Publisher's CataloguesPublishers' Catalogues




Northern Lights Internet Solutions Ltd. Privacy Policy

The privacy policy outlined in this document covers the following web sites developed by Northern Lights Internet Solutions Ltd. The sites are:
Northern Lights Internet Solutions Ltd.
www.lights.ca

Publishers' Catalogues
www.lights.ca/publisher

Allrecordlabels.com
www.allrecordlabels.com

Saskatoon Accommodation Guide
www.lights.ca/accom

Edmonton Accommodation Guide
www.lights.ca/edhotel

USA and Canada Travel Guide
travel.lights.ca
How to Make Money with Your Web Site
www.lights.ca/how-to

Freenets & Community Networks
www.lights.ca/freenet/

World Wide Free Interent Service Providers Directory
www.lights.ca/pickalink/freeisp

Hytelnet
www.lights.ca/hytelnet

Library Web-Based OPACS
www.lights.ca/webcats

Pickalink
www.lights.ca/pickalink

Our Commitment

Northern Lights Internet Solutions Ltd. is committed to the privacy of all of our clients and web site visitors. You will notice most of our sites are openly available for public use and do not require you to provide ANY personal information.

Our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Canadian legislation governing privacy, is not just a legal requirement that we have to meet, but we believe that it reflects good practice by any business that wants to provide a credible trustworthy service to clients and web visitors.

Client Information

As our client, your personal information is kept confidential. Northern Lights Internet Solutions has put into place a privacy policy built on the ten principles in PIPEDA.

We have developed policies and procedures for the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information. We do not sell, rent or loan any information. Private information is only provided to another party, if we are required to do by law (subpoena, Revenue Canada, etc.).

When Northern Lights Internet Solutions Ltd, collects personal information, we strive to clearly identify the purposes for which the information is gathered. If you are not clear about the purpose, ask us. As well, if you think our purpose is not relevant, then you do not have to provide that information.

Visitor Information

You can browse our sites without entering any personal information and therefore remain anonymous during your visit.

We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you such as name, address, phone number, or e-mail address. However, some types of non-personally identifiable information such as the Internet Service Provider you use to connect to the Internet, your browser type, or the type of computer operating system you use (Macintosh or Windows, for example) may be collected. The information collected by regular web logs is used for the purpose of measuring our sites effectiveness on behalf of our users. What pages are used, not used? What information is being searched for that we might add, etc.?

Newsletter and Bulletin Boards and Submitting Entries to the Directories

When you add an entry to one our directories, you may provide us with some work related contact information (i.e. your name and email address). We use this information to validate your entry, to keep the directory up to date and to communicate to you. We do NOT distribute or sell your name or other information to third parties.

As a visitor, you may voluntarily provide personal information in response to a specific program on OUR site such as newsletter or guest book. We do not resell or release this information. All subscribers to e-mail newsletters (periodic electronic publications) may cancel their subscription at any time. All of our newsletters include unsubscribe instructions.

In some cases, you may voluntarily provide personal information in response to a specific ad program or contest by a third party provider. If the information is for a contest or special program your information is sent to third party ad sponsor and each one has its own policy about "use". Some ad sponsors are outside of Canada and governed by their domestic privacy laws.

Keep in mind, if you fill out information, in response to an "ad" on our site, please review the policy of the third party advertising service or the privacy policy displayed on the survey or contest form. We take no responsibility for third party programs use of information collected via offers on our site.

Third Party Ad Services

Our company works with some third party ad services or as a reseller of products such as Amazon books and Barnes and Nobles books. You can visit their sites to learn more about their privacy policies. Some advertisers use cookies to track what ads you view.

Commission Junction
About CJ
Amazon
Amazon
Barnes and Noble
About Barnes and Noble
Travelnow
About TravelNow
Google Adsense
Google Adsense

Technical Details about Our Site that Pertain to Your Privacy

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and produce aggregate web site statistics and show patterns of traffic, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Our site rarely uses cookies and only does so deliver content specific to your interests. If you wish to not have cookies used/collected (which perform various beneficial things like remembering what pages you may have seen or preferences), there is a simple procedure to manually delete your cookies. Please consult your web browser's Help documentation for more information.

Some of our advertisers may use cookies but they have posted their privacy policies. Please review their policies of details.

Opt Out: Newsletter

All subscribers to e-mail newsletters may cancel their subscription at any time. Each copy of the newsletters contains unsubscribe instructions.

Contacting Us About our Privacy Policy

All of Northern Lights Internet Solutions Ltd. staff are committed to upholding this privacy policy. If you have questions about this privacy policy or personal information held by Northern Lights Internet Solutions Ltd. Please phone or write a letter to our Privacy Officer: Darlene Fichter.


Last Updated: August 27, 2007



United States
  Alibris
  Amazon
  Barnes & Noble
  Booksamillion
United Kingdom
  Amazon.co.uk
Canada
  Amazon.ca
  Chapters.Indigo.CA
Audiobooks
  Audible.com
  Audio Books - Amazon

More stores ...

© 2002-2008 Northern Lights Internet Solutions Ltd. All Rights Reserved.